Important information regarding cookies

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish.
Privacy Policy
STAY IN YOUR HOME – PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY NOTICE

Arizun Asset Management (Ireland) Limited (“Arizun”) provides solutions for distressed mortgagors as well as associated property advisory and management services.
Arizun is a Data Controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulations 697/2016/EU) (‘GDPR’) and applicable Irish data protection legislation (currently the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018). This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.
We respect your privacy and this notice explains how we collect personal information which identifies you and how we may use it. This “personal data” includes any information about you from which you can be identified. It does not include data where your identity has been removed (anonymous data).
It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. By using this website, you signify your express acceptance of this privacy notice.
Our contact details are:
Address: Suite D1, Bracetown Business Park, Clonee, Co Meath D15 F8PH
Phone: + 01 – 539 0888

Email:       stayinyourhome@arizun.ie
What personal data do we collect and process?

We may collect, store, and process the following categories of personal information about you:
Personal information  & Description

Financial
Your financial position, status, financial transactions, income and outgoings and history.
Contact/personal
Your name, where you live and how to contact you (including residential address(es), email address(es) and telephone number(s)). It also includes your date of birth/age.
Employment
This includes details about your work or profession
Transactional and contractual
Details about the products or services we provide to you.
Locational
Data we get about where you are, such as may come from your mobile phone and the address where you connect a computer to the internet.

Behavioural
Details about how you use our products and services.

Technical
Details on the devices and technology you use.
Communications
What we learn about you from letters, emails, texts, social media and conversations between us
Social Relationships
Your family, friends, and other relationships.

Open Data and Public Records
Details about you that are in public records such as the Electoral Register, and information about you that is openly available on the internet.

Documentary Data
Documents that contain details about you (stored in different formats, or copies of them). This could include photocopies of things like your passport, drivers’ licence, letters of authority, bank statements and income verifications.


Why do we collect personal data about you, the lawful basis for processing your data, how we collect personal data and who we may share it with?

We collect personal data about you to allow us to assess your eligibility to participate in any of the programmes operated by Arizun to enable people in mortgage arrears to stay in their homes, and to assist you to participate in Arizun programmes.
We will only use your data for the purposes it was provided and in ways compatible with those stated purposes.  If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
The legal basis for the processing of this data is your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw your consent at any time. In circumstances where you have entered into a contract with Arizun the legal basis is processing necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.
We may collect personal data about you when you talk to us on the phone, when you use our website and from emails and letters.
We will only share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer our relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.
All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
We may share your personal information with third parties, for example to:
Archive and dispose of information
Comply with legal and regulatory requirements
Provide our services (including obtaining an accurate picture of your financial position)
Provide you with printed materials or emails (through our email service provider).
Prevent and detect crime
Verify the identity of our clients
 
Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We will not transfer any data outside of the European Economic Area, unless specifically requested to do so by you, depending on the circumstances of your transaction.
Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

Right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
Right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.
In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.
If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.
If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.
You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission:
Lo Call Number:            1890 252 231
E-mail:                          info@dataprotection.ie
Postal Address:             Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House Station Road, Portarlington R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Requirement to process personal data

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform any contract we have entered into with you or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.
Data Retention Periods

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account any legal/contractual obligation to keep it.
Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for automated decision-making or profiling.
Updates to this notice

We may make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and products. You can always find an up-to-date version of this notice on our website at www.thecomplianceconsultant.ie or you can ask us for a copy.
This notice was last updated on 31st October 2018
The Arizun Mortgage Debt Resolution Scheme can only be applied to an individual home once the Arizun Funds have acquired a portfolio of mortgages from a European financial institution which includes the mortgage currently held over the individual home. Arizun cannot guarantee that any individual home or homeowner will be allowed access to the Arizun Mortgage Debt Resolution Scheme, but if you like our programme let us and your bank know about your interest.